EB-5 Investment Greencards

The typical path to getting a green card can be a long and frustrating journey for many applicants. Most will need a sponsor – a U.S. employer with a full-time job offer or a close family member who is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident. However an investment-based EB-5 Visa can be completed in about a year.

This visa is available to foreign nationals who invest money in a U.S. business and create or preserve jobs for U.S. workers. To obtain an EB-5 visa, an applicant must invest at least $500,000 and create or preserve at least 10 jobs for U.S. workers. The investor's spouse and unmarried children can obtain EB-5 visas based on the same investment.

The hybrid nature of F&D makes the firm a one-stop-shop for those looking to attain in investment based visa. The firm’s business transactional division ensures that your investment is prudent while the immigration attorneys guide you on your journey to citizenship.

The firm will secure an optimal regional center for your desired investment.  A regional center is effectively your investment vehicle which will back and support your immigration petition with USCIS. More specifically, it is a business and investment opportunity with an associated immigration investment arm approved by the United States Government-USCIS Immigrant Investor Program, for the specific purpose of issuance of EB-5 Visas.  However, USCIS approval of an EB-5 Regional Center application does not in any way:

  • Constitute USCIS endorsement of the activities of that Regional Center;
  • Guarantee compliance with U.S. securities laws; or
  • Minimize or eliminate risk to the investor.

Potential investors are encouraged to seek professional advice when making any investment decisions—that is where the experience of F&D’s business law attorneys assists. F&D will serve as your business attorneys and will work side-by-side with the immigration attorneys who will handle the immigration aspect of the application. We will assist you with the selection of the most suitable regional center based on location, business proposition and structure, and business sector.

Once your investment has been approved, F&D immigration attorneys begin assisting on your path to citizenship. The firm files for a two-year conditional green card on behalf of the investor, the investor’s spouse, and any unmarried children under the age of 21.

Prior to the end of the two-year period of the conditional green card, the firm then files for permanent resident status by petitioning to remove conditions. After approval of this petition, the investor and the investor’s family will then enjoy permanent resident status and be one step away from U.S. citizenship.

If you are interested in the EB-5 investment visa, please call today to speak with qualified business and immigration attorneys who are ready to assist you on your path to citizenship.